Conference Programme Announced

The conference is complimentary for those directly employed in Early Childhood/Pre-School, Primary Education, Post Primary Education, Further Education and Training, Higher Education, local authorities and central government*. For everyone else wishing to attend the conference delegate rates apply.

*All registrations will be verified by the organiser and anyone not deemed as public sector will be contacted to amend their registration

Day 1: 25 March

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

10:15

Keynotes

Opening Keynote

Speaker

  • Hubert Loftus Rúnaí Cúnta | Assistant Secretary - An Roinn Oideachais agus Scileanna | Department of Education and Skills

10:45

Coffee Break & Networking with Exhibitors

11:30

Conference Room A

Session 1: An Roinn Oideachais agus Scileanna / Department of Education and Skills

Conference Room B

Session 2: Innovation in Delivering Value in Design

Speakers

Exhibition Stage

12:15

Exhibition Stage

12:45

Lunch & Networking with Exhibitors

14:00

Conference Room A

Session 3: Health & Wellbeing

Speaker

Chair

Conference Room B

Session 4: Project Showcases

[view]

Speakers

Chair

  • Johanna Gill President - Society of Chartered Surveyors Ireland

Exhibition Stage

14:45

Exhibition Stage

Presentation by: Creative Activity

15:00

Tea Break & Networking with Exhibitors

15:45

Conference Room A

Session 5: Design Guidance

Speakers

Chair

  • View full profile for Eamonn MurphyEamonn Murphy Director - Clare Limerick Education Training Board

Conference Room B

Session 6: Healthy Ireland

Chair

Exhibition Stage

Getting ready for the offsite revolution

[view]

Speaker

  • Andy King Deputy Managing Director - Wernick Buildings Limited

16:20

Exhibition Stage

16:50

Keynotes

Closing Keynote

Speaker

19:00

Education Buildings Ireland Awards Dinner at the Radisson Blu St. Helen’s Hotel

Day 2: 26 March

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

09:45

Keynotes

Opening Keynote: Education Perspectives

[view]

Speakers

  • Andy Dailly Head of School Building - Scottish Government
  • Stephen Long Associate Director Education - Scottish Futures Trust

Chair

  • View full profile for Margaret BrennanMargaret Brennan Senior Architect - An Roinn Oideachais agus Scileanna | Department of Education and Skills

11:00

Coffee Break & Networking with Exhibitors

11:30

Conference Room A

Session 7: Energy in Education

Speaker

Conference Room B

Session 8: Special Educational Needs

Speaker

  • View full profile for Karen HawkshawKaren Hawkshaw Senior Architect, School Remediation Programme - An Roinn Oideachais agus Scileanna | Department of Education and Skills

12:15

Exhibition Stage

Presentation by: HLM Architects

12:30

Lunch & Networking with Exhibitors

14:00

Conference Room A

Session 9: Education and the Community

Speakers

  • Ger Casey Chief Executive Officer - Grangegorman Development Agency
  • View full profile for Gerry FoleyGerry Foley Headmaster - Belvedere College SJ

Conference Room B

Session 10: Educating the future of construction

Speakers

Exhibition Stage

Presentation by: Atkins

14:45

Conference Room A

Session 11: Effective Design of Learning Environments

[view]

Speakers

  • Shane Cryer Concept Developer – Education - Saint-Gobain Ecophon
  • Dr Wes Imms Associate Professor of Education in the Melbourne Graduate School of Education, a Director of the University of Melbourne's Learning Environments Applied Research Network (LEaRN), and Director of LEaRN@MGSE
  • Gareth Long Director - the-learning-crowd
  • Dr Sharon Wright Senior Associate - the-learning-crowd

Conference Room B

Session 12: Encouraging small/medium design consultancies to procure school building work

Speaker

  • View full profile for Niall LowtherNiall Lowther An Roinn Oideachais agus Scileanna | Department of Education and Skills

Exhibition Stage

15:30

Tea Break & Networking with Exhibitors

16:00

Event Closes