Speakers 2022

Keynote Speakers

Norma Foley

Minister for Education

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Hubert Loftus

Rúnaí Cúnta | Assistant Secretary

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Speakers

Margaret Brennan

Senior Architect

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Ger Casey

Chief Executive Officer

Grangegorman Development Agency

Mike Clarke

Director of Campus Infrastructure

Trinity College Dublin

Dr Gerald Craddock

Chief Officer

Centre for Excellence in Universal Design at National Disability Authority

Pat Curran

Principal

St Angela’s College

Aine Cusack

Principal Officer

Schools Capital Appraisal Section

Mary Daly

Estates Manager

Atlantic Technological University Donegal

Anne Daw

Associate, Head of MMC Delivery

HLM Architects

John Dolan BEng (Hons), M.Sc. Fire Eng, H.Dip, CEng, MIEI

Senior Engineer, Planning & Building Unit

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Ailish Drake

Director

Drake|Hourigan

Jill Fannin

Principal Officer

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Shane Hallahan

Principal

Presentation Secondary School Kilkenny

Emma-Louise Hannigan

Associate

HLM Architects

Karen Hawkshaw

Senior Architect (acting), Planning & Building Unit

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Paul Hogan

Chief Planner

Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government

Conor Hourigan

Director

Drake|Hourigan

Mark Kelly

Technical Manager

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Anthony Langan RIBA RIAI

Director and Education Sector Lead

AHR

Greg Maher

Education and Healthcare Specialist

Portakabin Ireland

Stefan Matthews

Technical Manager

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Mary McGrath

Principal Officer

NCSE

Ross McNamara

Senior Architect

An Roinn Breisoideachais agus Ardoideachais, Taighde, Nuálaíochta agus Eolaíochta | Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science

Kevin Meaney

Principal Officer, National Investment Office

Department of Public Expenditure and Reform

Ed Millar

Estates Manager

Institute of Technology, Sligo

Eamon Murphy

Head of Capital and Procurement

Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board

Aoibheann Ní Mhearáin

Technical Advisor

Higher Education Authority

David O’Brien

Chairman of the Government Construction Contracts Committee

OGP

Martin G. O’Brien

Chief Executive

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board

Ruth O’Herlihy

Director

McCullough Mulvin Architects

Bernard Pierce

Project Lead

HSE Capital & Estates ICT Project

Brenden Pierce

Project Lead

HSE Capital & Estates

Mark Poland

Director of Estates

University College Cork

Julian Pringle

Senior Quantity Surveyor, Planning & Building Unit

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Richard Rice

Director & Architect FRIAI

Healy Partners Architects

Lee Rogers

Principal

Saint Patricks Special School

PJ Rudden

Alan Ryan

Programme Manager

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (SEAI)

Eoghan Ryan

Director of Services – Planning and Strategic Development

Kildare County Council

David Skene

Senior Civil & Structural Engineer

An Roinn Oideachais | Department of Education

Scott Tacchi

Head of Modern Methods of Construction

An Roinn Oideachais | Department for Education

Helen Taylor

Director of Practice

Scott Brownrigg

Fiona Thomson

Procurement Officer

University College Cork

Edel Tobin

Director

Simon J Kelly Architects

Brendan Waldron

School Principal

Coláiste Chiaráin, Athlone

Nessa White

Executive Director Transformation

SOLAS

Dr Sharon Wright

Senior Associate

the-learning-crowd